New York Advanced Energy Stakeholder Breakfast
Jun
28
8:30 am08:30
NYC

New York Advanced Energy Stakeholder Breakfast

SMART BUILDINGS & GRID MODERNIZATION OF CITIES

To request an invitation, please click here.

Discussion leaders include:

  • Stephen Wemple, Director, Utility of the Future, ConEdison
  • Paul Rode, Director of Engineering, RXR Realty
  • Philip Skalaski Vice President of Engineering and Energy Services, The Durst Organization
  • Patrick Love, NYC Carbon Challenge Coordinator, NYC Mayor's Office

If you are interested in being a discussion leader please contact me.   hgchissell@goadvancedenergy.com 

Washington Advanced Energy Stakeholder Breakfast
Jun
15
8:00 am08:00

Washington Advanced Energy Stakeholder Breakfast

  • USGBC Headquarters

Smart Buildings & Grid Modernization of Cities

To request an invitation, please click here.

Discussion Leaders to include:

  • Discussion Leaders to include:

  • Jamie Statter, Vice President, Strategic Relationships, USGBC
  • Edward P. Yim, Associate Director, DC Dept. of Energy & Environment
  • Rob Stewart, Manager, Smart Grid and Technology, Pepco Holdings, Inc
  • Steven Shparber, Counsel, PJM Interconnection
  • Chris Murray, Manager, WGL Energy
  • Scott Pomeroy, President & CEO Scalable Strategies
  • Roger Frechette, Managing Principal, Interface Engineering
  • Scott Baker, Sr. Business Solutions Analyst, PJM Interconnection
  • Charles Iliff, Acting Director, Energy & Sustainability, Architect of the Capitol
Chicago Advanced Energy Stakeholder Breakfast
Jun
8
8:00 am08:00

Chicago Advanced Energy Stakeholder Breakfast

  • Holland & Knight 131 S Dearborn St, Chicago, IL 60603 USA

Smart Buildings & Grid Modernization of Cities

To request an invitation, please click here.

Discussion leaders include:

  • Ryan Tinus, Director, Sustainability, Tishman Speyer; Chair of Energy & Sustainability, BOMA Chicago 
  • Kurt Karnatz PE, President, Environmental Systems Design, Inc
  • Brian Imus, Executive Director US Green Building Council Illinois Chapter
  • Deborah Stone, Chief Sustainability Officer, Cook County, IL
  • Rick Tonielli, Sr. Energy Efficiency Program Manager, ComEd
  • Michael Badame, Assistant Chief Operating Engineer, Chicago Dept. of Aviation
  • Steve Humes, Partner, Holland & Knight
  • Ralph T Muehleisen, Principal Building Scientist, Argonne National Lab

If you are interested in being a discussion leader please contact me.   hgchissell@goadvancedenergy.com 

Chicago Community Trust/On The Table Microgrid Masterplanning Workshop
May
16
8:00 am08:00

Chicago Community Trust/On The Table Microgrid Masterplanning Workshop

  • Holland & Knight

Chicago Advanced Energy (CAE) will facilitate a 5/16 Microgrid Masterplanning Workshop as part of Chicago Community Trust's annual On the Table Series in conjunction with David Robbins, Administrator of Facilities for City of Chicago Department of Aviation

To request an invitation, please click here.

Special remarks from Chair Brien Sheahan, Illinois Commerce Commission: The NextGrid Initiative

Discussion leaders include:

  • Barbara Adams, Partner, Holland & Knight, LLP
  • David Robbins, Project Administrator, Chicago Department of Aviation
  • Catherine O'Connor, Director of Engineering, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago
  • York Chan, Administrator of Facilities, Advocate Heath Care
  • Kevin O'Brien, Director, Illinois Sustainable Technology Center
  • David Chiesa, Sr. Global Director, S&C Electric
  • Don Wingate Vice President Utility Solutions, Strategic Customers, Schneider Electric
  • Jim McDonald, Director of Environmental Impact, PowerSecure
  • Chris Townsend, Energy Law Partner, Clark Hill, PLC
  • Chris Saltz, Principal, Facilities Information Xchange Consulting, LLC
  • Yalonda Lockett, Executive Director - Public Sector, Constellation
  • Jim Reilly, Principal Reilly Associates, Consultant to Argonne National Labs
Energy Storage Association Conference in Denver
Apr
19
2:00 pm14:00

Energy Storage Association Conference in Denver

Reinventing Cities: Transportation, Energy, and Infrastructure

ESA Conference

This panel will bring together leaders from utilities, transportation authorities, and the federal government’s facility management and procurement arm to discuss how energy storage is being integrated in urban and municipal planning strategies.

 

Denver Advanced Energy Stakeholder Luncheon
Apr
18
11:30 am11:30

Denver Advanced Energy Stakeholder Luncheon

Integrating Storage for Colorado's Energy Future

To request an invitation, please click here.

Discussion Leaders include:

  • Jeff Ackermann, Chairman, Colorado Public Utility Commission
  • Alice Jackson, VP, Strategic Revenue Initiatives, Xcel Energy
  • Chris Hansen, Colorado State Representative
  • Mike Hopkins, Chief Executive Officer, ICE Energy
  • Seth Belzley, Partner, Holland & Knight
  • John Carroll, Vice President, IPERC 

 

Denver Advanced Energy Stakeholder Dinner
Apr
17
6:30 pm18:30

Denver Advanced Energy Stakeholder Dinner

  • The Art Hotel

6:30 - 9m Fire Restaurant @ The Art Hotel. The Denver Advanced Energy Stakeholder Dinner is a unique opportunity to share a great meal while exchanging ideas in anticipation of our discussion the next day.  Space is limited to only 18 guests.

To request an invitation, please click here.

 

    ETS 2017 Austin
    Mar
    27
    Mar 30

    ETS 2017 Austin

    • ETS 2017

    ETS17 is calling all creative minds to convene and design real solutions for the energy transformation taking place today. This inclusive event welcomes everyone to the table to create change in energy, and consider the roles that emerging technologies play in shaping a new future.

    New York Advanced Energy Stakeholder Breakfast
    Mar
    23
    8:30 am08:30
    NYC

    New York Advanced Energy Stakeholder Breakfast

    • Duane Morris LLP

    Critical Infrastructure & Microgrids

    To request an invitation, please click here.

    Discussion Leaders include:

    • Ke Wei, Sr Policy Advisor for Energy, NYC Mayor's Office of Recovery and Resiliency
    • Frank Martino, Vice President, Facilities Operations, Columbia University
    • Jennifer Kearney, Executive Partner & Founder, Gotham 360
    • Andre Wellington, Distributed Generation Ombudsman, Con Edison
    • Phyllis Kessler, Of Counsel, DuaneMorris - Host Sponsor
    • Jenna Agins, Energy/Sustainability Specialist, NYU Langone Medical Center
    • Michael DeSocio, Sr. Manager Market Design, NYISO
    Washington Advanced Energy Stakeholder Breakfast
    Mar
    16
    8:00 am08:00

    Washington Advanced Energy Stakeholder Breakfast

    • Holland & Knight

    Critical Infrastructure & Microgrids

    To request an invitation, please click here.

    Discussion Leaders include:

    • Taite McDonald, Sr. Energy Policy Advisor, Holland & Knight
    • Scott Baker, Sr. Business Solutions Analyst, PJM Interconnection
    • Zach Dobelbower, Sustainability Manager, DC Department of General Services
    • Rob Stewart, Manager, Smart Grid and Technology, Pepco Holdings
    • Jorge Camacho, Chief, Office of Infrastructure and System Planning, PSC D.C.
    • Bracken Hendricks, President & CEO, Urban Ingenuity
    • Kyle Miller, Sr Lead Industrial Cyber Security Engineer, Booz Allen
    • David Reed, Microgrids, Schneider Electric on behalf of Montgomery County
    • Pamela Maines, Executive Director, Constellation
    Chicago Advanced Energy Stakeholder Breakfast
    Mar
    2
    8:00 am08:00

    Chicago Advanced Energy Stakeholder Breakfast

    • Holland & Knight

    Critical Infrastructure & Microgrids

    To request an invitation, please click here.

    Discussion Leaders include:

    • Joseph Svachula, Vice President of Smart Grid and Technology, ComEd
    • Dan Doyle, Chairman, Grumman/Butkus Associates
    • David Robbins, Administrator, City of Chicago Department of Aviation
    • York Chan, Administrator of Facilities, Advocate Heath Care
    • Sherina Maye Edwards, Commissioner, Illinois Commerce Commission
    • Paul Brager Jr., Cyber-Security Architect, Booz Allen Hamilton
    • Julian Spector, Staff Writer Microgrids, Greentech Media
    • Suzanne Chiavari, Engineer Practice Leader, Illinois American Water
    • Ralph Muehleisen, Urban Science and Engineering Program Lead, Argonne National Lab
    New York Advanced Energy Stakeholder Series: Energy, Mobility and Transportation
    Dec
    14
    Dec 15
    NYC

    New York Advanced Energy Stakeholder Series: Energy, Mobility and Transportation

    NEW YORK ADVANCED ENERGY STAKEHOLDER DINNER DEC. 14, 2016: 6:30 - 9P

    NEW YORK ADVANCED ENERGY STAKEHOLDER BREAKFAST DEC. 15, 2016

    Discussion Leaders include:

    • Adam Ruder, Clean Transportation Program Manager, NYSERDA
    • Thomas Lamb, Chief Innovation and Technology, NYC Transit /MTA
    • Benjamin Mandel, Renewable Energy Policy Advisor, NYC Mayor's Office
    • John Shipman, Electric Vehicle Demonstration Projects at ConEdison
    • John Tull, Senior Manager Utilities Management at Amtrak
    • Peter Olmsted, Manager of Strategic Engagement at New York State Department of Public Service
    Washington Advanced Energy Stakeholder Series: Energy, Mobility and Transportation
    Dec
    7
    Dec 8

    Washington Advanced Energy Stakeholder Series: Energy, Mobility and Transportation

    DEC. 7, 2016 WASHINGTON ADVANCED ENERGY STAKEHOLDER DINNER - 6:30 - 9P

    DEC. 8, 2016 WASHINGTON ADVANCED ENERGY STAKEHOLDER BREAKFAST 

    Discussion Leaders include:

    • Taite McDonald, Senior Policy Advisor, Holland & Knight
    • Jorge Camacho, Chief, Office of Infrastructure and System Planning, PSC D.C.
    • Rob Stewart, Manager, Smart Grid and Technology at Pepco Holdings, Inc
    • Edward Yim, Associate Director, DC Dept. of Energy & Environment
    • Ernest Chrappah, Director, Department of For-Hire Vehicles
    • Nick Nigro, Founder, Atlas Public Policy
    • Dr. Eric Rohlfing, Deputy Director of Technology, ARPA-E Dept of Energy
    Chicago Advanced Energy Stakeholder Series: Energy, Mobility and Transportation
    Nov
    30
    Dec 1

    Chicago Advanced Energy Stakeholder Series: Energy, Mobility and Transportation

    NOV. 30, 2016 CHICAGO ADVANCED ENERGY STAKEHOLDER DINNER 

    DEC. 1, 2016 CHICAGO ADVANCED ENERGY STAKEHOLDER BREAKFAST 

    Discussion Leaders include:

    • Kate Tomford, Energy and Sustainability, Chicago Transit Authority
    • Peter Ballard, Chicago Transit Authority
    • Scott Bernstein, President, Center for Neighborhood Technology
    • Tom Murtha, Senior Planner, Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning
    • Hossam A.Gabbar, PhD, University of Ontario
    • Steve Humes, Partner, Holland & Knight
    Chicago Advanced Energy Stakeholder Series
    Sep
    21
    Sep 22

    Chicago Advanced Energy Stakeholder Series

    CHICAGO ADVANCED ENERGY STAKEHOLDER DINNER Sept. 21 2016: 5:30 - 8p

     

    CHICAGO ADVANCED ENERGY STAKEHOLDER BREAKFAST Sept. 22, 2016

    TECHNOLOGY, BUILDINGS AND DISTRIBUTED SYSTEM OPTIMIZATION

    8:00 - 9:00am  Networking Breakfast
    9:00  - 9:15am  Host Welcome and Remarks

    Steve Humes, Partner, Holland & Knight

    Chris Wheat, Chief Sustainability Officer & Senior Policy Advisor, Office of the Mayor, Chicago

    9:30 – 10:30am Roundtable Discussion w/ Thought Leaders

    Bob Wengel, Vice President of Facilities, Shedd Aquarium

    Iain Campbell, Managing Director, Rocky Mountain Institute - tbc

    Alec Manfre, Chief Executive Officer, Bractlet

    Ryan Tinus, Director, Tishman Speyer and Chicago BOMA Energy and Sustainability 

    Rainer vor dem Esche, Managing Director, Storenetic 

    10:30 – 11:30amDiscussion w/ Question & Answer / Conclusion

    Event Moderator

    H.G. Chissell, Executive Director, Chicago Advanced Energy

    Request an invitation

    New York Advanced Energy Stakeholder Series
    Sep
    14
    Sep 15
    NYC

    New York Advanced Energy Stakeholder Series

    NEW YORK ADVANCED ENERGY STAKEHOLDER AKF RECEPTION / DINNER Sept. 14, 2016: 5:30 - 9p

    NEW YORK ADVANCED ENERGY STAKEHOLDER BREAKFAST Sept. 15, 2016

    TECHNOLOGY, BUILDINGS AND DISTRIBUTED ENERGY OPTIMIZATION

    8:00 - 9:00am  Networking Breakfast
    9:00  - 9:15am  Welcome Remarks


    Phyllis Kessler, Of Counsel, Duane Morris, LLP

    9:15  - 9:30am  Opening Remarks

    Stephen Wemple, Director, Utility of the Future, ConEdison
    - Review of submitted ConEdison Distributed System Integration Plan

    9:30  -  11:00am  Energy Stakeholder Discussion

    Jeffrey Davis, Vice President at L&L Holding Company, LLC
    - Commercial RE development in a distributed energy paradigm: promise and reality

    Joshua Clyburn, Strategic Initiatives, NYSERDA
    - Commercial Real Time Energy Management Program Review

    Roy McLeod, Sr. Critical Environments Manager at CBRE/Bank of America

    Michael Norelli, Strategic Director, GE Power

    Moderator:  H.G. Chissell - Executive Director, New York Advanced Energy

    11:00 - 11:30am  Conclusion

    Request an invitation

    Washington Advanced Energy Stakeholder Series
    Sep
    7
    Sep 8

    Washington Advanced Energy Stakeholder Series

    WASHINGTON ADVANCED ENERGY STAKEHOLDER DINNER Sept. 7, 2016: 6:30 - 9p

    WASHINGTON ADVANCED ENERGY STAKEHOLDER BREAKFAST Sept. 8, 2016

    TECHNOLOGY, BUILDINGS AND DISTRIBUTED ENERGY OPTIMIZATION

    8:00 - 9:00am  Networking Breakfast
    9:00  - 9:15am  Welcome Remarks

    Taite McDonald, Senior Policy Advisor, Holland and Knight

    9:15  - 9:30am  Opening Remarks
    Dr. Taresa Lawrence, Deputy Director,  Dept. of Energy & Environment, D C

    9:30  -  11:00am  Energy Stakeholder Discussion

    Bill Gausman, SVP Strategic Initiatives, Pepco Holdings 

    Bill Updike, Chief, Green Building and Climate,  Dept. of Energy & Environment,D C

    Jeffrey Johnson, Chief Information Officer, Naval District Washington

    Edward P. Yim, Esq, Associate Director, Dept. of Energy & Environment,D C

    Zach Dobelbower, Sustainability + Energy, DC Dept of General Services

    Rimas Gulbinas, Chief Executive Officer, Maalka

    Scott Pomeroy, Director of Sustainability Initiatives,

    H.G. Chissell, Executive Director, Washington Advanced Energy Group - moderator

    11:00  -  11:30am  Conclusion / Networking

    1:00 – 3:30p  Optional Advanced Energy Project Workshop - led by USGBC

    Request an invitation

    New York Advanced Energy Leadership Breakfast
    Jun
    23
    8:00 am08:00
    NYC

    New York Advanced Energy Leadership Breakfast

    June 23, 2016 New York Advanced Energy Stakeholder Breakfast hosted by AKF

    8:00 - 9:00am  Networking Breakfast

    9:00  - 9:25am  Welcome Remarks

    Charlie Marino, NY Director of Energy Services, AKF Group
    ConEdison Demand Response Team, ConEdison

    9:25  - 10:30am Panel Discussion with Q & A

    Jim McDonald - Director of Environmental Impact, PowerSecure:  Diesel Generators for Demand Response and Microgrid Strategies - New Rules

    Diana Sweeney -  COO, EnergyWatch: Optimizing Energy Supply and Demand Strategies

    William Vazquez  - General Manager, 3 Bryant Park:  Driving Owner Value

    Moderator:  H.G. Chissell - CEO, Advanced Energy Group

    10:30 - 11:00am  Conclusion

    Space is limited.  Request an invitation

    Chicago Advanced Energy Stakeholders Breakfast 6.8.16
    Jun
    8
    8:00 am08:00

    Chicago Advanced Energy Stakeholders Breakfast 6.8.16

    • Holland and Knight

    Chicago Advanced Energy Stakeholders Breakfast: June 8, 2016

    GRID OPTIMIZATION WITH BUILDINGS FOR SMARTER CITIES

    Space is limited.  Request an invitation

    Washington Advanced Energy Stakeholders Breakfast: 5.19.16
    May
    19
    8:00 am08:00

    Washington Advanced Energy Stakeholders Breakfast: 5.19.16

    WASHINGTON ADVANCED ENERGY STAKEHOLDERS SERIES: 05.19.16

    DEVELOPING DISTRIBUTED ENERGY STRATEGIES FOR D.C. 
     

    Discussion Leaders include: 

    Space is limited.  Request an invitation

    Chicago Advanced Energy Stakeholders Breakfast: 3.24.16
    Mar
    24
    8:00 am08:00

    Chicago Advanced Energy Stakeholders Breakfast: 3.24.16

    CHICAGO ADVANCED ENERGY STAKEHOLDERS SERIES: 03.24.16

    MICROGRIDS AND MISSION CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE

    Host Welcome and Remarks - 
    Steve Humes, Partner, Holland & Knight

    Special Guest:
    Jorge Camacho, Chief, Office of Infrastructure and System Planning, PSC District Columbia

    Discussion Leaders include:

    Chicago Advanced Energy Stakeholder Series Energy, Infrastructure and Transportation 12.09.15
    Dec
    9
    8:00 am08:00

    Chicago Advanced Energy Stakeholder Series Energy, Infrastructure and Transportation 12.09.15

    8:00 – 9:00A    NETWORKING BREAKFAST

    9:00 – 9:30A    WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS

    Host Welcome and Remarks - 
    Steve HumesPartnerHolland & Knight

    9:30 – 11:00A    PANEL DISCUSSION

    Discussion Leaders
    John Tull, Senior Manager of Energy Projects, Amtrak
    John will be reviewing the energy master plan for Amtrak Chicago, including wayside battery storage, energy efficiency and resiliency strategies

    Alexandra Goodson, Manager, Energy Storage Systems, SAFT

    Heather Ferguson and Pete Ballard, Chicago Transit Authority

    Moderator - 
    H.G. Chissell, Chief Commercial Officer, GridMarket

    11:00 – 11:30A    NETWORKING / CONCLUSION

    Oct
    1
    8:00 am08:00

    Chicago Advanced Energy Stakeholders Series + Cocktail Reception @ Coalition: Energy 10.1.15

    8:00 – 9:00A    NETWORKING BREAKFAST

    9:00 – 9:30A    HOST WELCOME AND KEYNOTE

    Welcome Remarks
    Stephen HumesPartnerHolland & Knight
    Keynote Speech
    Kurt KarnatzPresident, ESD Global


    9:30 – 11:00A    PANEL DISCUSSION

    PJM Frequency Regulation Update
    Scott Baker, Sr. Business Solutions EngineerPJM Interconnection

    Cook County Sustainability and Energy
    Anthony Dover, Energy ManagerCook County Bureau of Asset Management

    Battery Storage Opportunities in Chicagoland
    Randy MoorePresidentEaglePicher Technologies

    Special Guest: CTA Sustainability Initiatives
    Heather FergusonCTA Representative on Sustainability Initiatives, Chicago Transit Authority

    Moderator
    H.G. ChissellChief Commercial Officer, GridMarket

    11:00 – 11:30A    NETWORKING / CONCLUSION

     

    CLICK HERE TO REGISTER FOR THE BREAKFAST.
     

    JOIN FOR US EVENING POST-EVENT: THE CURRENT AT COALITION: ENERGY
    (18 S MICHIGAN AVE, FLR 12 STARTING 5:30)

    The Current is a collaborative monthly happy hour and networking series. On the first Thursday of every month, we welcome entrepreneurs, corporate leaders, nonprofits, technologists, and investors to Coalition: Energy's downtown co-working space to network, discuss, and celebrate the buzzing energy innovation community in Chicago.

    REGISTER TO ATTEND THE CURRENT HERE.

    Special thanks to EAGLE PICHER,  SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC, GRIDMARKET, S&C ELECTRIC,  - PARTNER SPONSORS FOR THE CURRENT.

     

    S&C Electric Company Visit - Smart Grid + Energy Storage Live Demonstrations: 07.28.15
    Jul
    28
    9:00 am09:00

    S&C Electric Company Visit - Smart Grid + Energy Storage Live Demonstrations: 07.28.15

    9:00A    SHUTTLE DEPARTURE FROM DOWNTOWN (131 S DEARBORN)
    CHECK-IN, NETWORKING AND COFFEE

    9:30A    WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS - HG CHISSELL, SENIOR VP STRATEGIC ACCOUNTS, VIRIDITY ENERGY


    GRID OF THE FUTURE - SHAY BAHRAMIRAD, DIRECTOR OF SMART GRID AND TECHNOLOGY, COMED

    9:45A    WELCOME TO S&C - MIKE EDMONDS, PRESIDENT US BUSINESS, S&C ELECTRIC

    10:00A   LIVE DEMONSTRATIONS OF S&C’S PUREWAVE® LITHIUM-ION COMMUNITY ENERGY STORAGE SYSTEM (CES) PERFORMING FREQUENCY RESPONSE IN THE PJM MARKET AND SELF-HEALING SMART GRID

    11:00A    PANEL DISCUSSION: OLD GRID VS. SMART GRID

    MODERATORS: HG CHISSELL, SVP STRATEGIC ACCOUNTS, VIRIDITY ENERGY & DAVID CHIESA, DIRECTOR OF MICROGRIDS, S&C ELECTRIC

    FEATURING:
    TIM QUALHEIM, VP STRATEGIC SOLUTIONS, S&C ELECTRIC
    SCOTT BAKER, SENIOR BUSINESS SOLUTIONS ANALYST, PJM

    12:00P    LUNCH AND NETWORKING

    12:30P    SHUTTLE DEPARTURE TO DOWNTOWN (131 S DEARBORN)

    Join us at 5pm for a cocktail meet-up courtesy of Maxwell Technologies.
    IO Urban Roofscape @ The Godfrey Hotel (4th Floor, 127 W Huron St)

    Thank you to our event hosts and sponsors.

    Chicago Advanced Energy Stakeholders 03.05.15
    Mar
    5
    8:00 am08:00

    Chicago Advanced Energy Stakeholders 03.05.15

    8:00 – 9:00A    NETWORKING BREAKFAST & ADVANCED ENERGY PROJECT SHOWCASE

    9:00 – 9:30A    WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS

    Host Welcome and Remarks - 
    Steve HumesPartnerHolland & Knight

    2015 Global and Local Energy Policy Outlook -
    David Kolata, Executive DirectorCitizens Utility Board
    Alain StevenSecretary General, GO15 - Reliable and Sustainable Power Grids

    9:30 – 11:00A    PANEL DISCUSSION

    2015 Regional and Global Grid Operator Perspectives -
    Susan CovinoSenior Consultant, Emerging Markets, PJM

    Central Plants Redesigned: A Case Study from McCormick Place -
    Brad PopovichEngineering and Plant Operations ManagerMcCormick Place
    Cory AbramowiczAssociate and Mechanical Engineer, ESD Global

    Planning & Budgeting for Campus Energy Projects - 
    Steve Grbavac, Facilities Design and ConstructionUniversity of Chicago Medicine
    Dan Doyle, ChairmanGrumman/Butkus Associates

    Moderator - 
    H.G. Chissell, Senior Vice President, Viridity Energy

    11:00 – 11:30A    NETWORKING / CONCLUSION